Ramble Programme

2014 Programme

Download the 2014 Booking Form

2014 AGM – Saturday 26th April from 11:00 to 15:00
at St. Mary’s Catholic Church, Aspley Hill, Woburn Sands, MK17 8NN

 

Date Ramble County Miles Cat
25/04/2014 Woburn Deer Park Bedfordshire 7 2
28/04/2014 Old Warden Estate Bedfordshire 5 2+
29/04/2014 Ouzel Valley, Milton Keynes Bedfordshire 7 2
18/05/2014 Land Rover Experience, EastnorHangman’s Hill, Eastnor/Malvern Herefordshire 5 3+
19/05/2014 Herefordshire Ridgeway, Eastnor Herefordshire 6 2
21/05/2014 Capable Landscape, Croome Park Worcestershire 5 3-
22/05/2014 Dragon’s Den, Wyre Forest Worcestershire 5 2
02/06/2014 Leighton Moss & Gait Barrows Lancashire 6 2
03/06/2014 Arnside Knott Lancashire 5 3
05/06/2014 High Hare Head Yorkshire Dales 7 3
06/06/2014 Boss of the Moor, Malham Moor Yorkshire Dales 6 3
09/06/2014 Old Wife’s Way, Saltergate,
Pickering
North York Moors 8 2
10/06/2014 Ana Cross. Lastingham, Pickering North York Moors 6 3
30/06/2014 Purbeck Hills Cliffs & Quarries Dorset 7 2+
01/07/2014 Middlebere Heath Meander Dorset 6 2+
03/07/2014 Nine Barrow Down Dorset 7 2+
04/07/2014 Greenlands Farm Dorset 7 2+
06/07/2014 Stonehenge, Amesbury Wiltshire 6 2+
07/07/2014 Savernake Forest, Marlborough Wiltshire 9 2+
03/08/2014 Wayland’s Smithy & Mike’s Wood,
Swindon
Wiltshire 6 3
04/08/2014 Barbury Castle Wiltshire 5 4
08/09/2014 Tamar Trails North, Tavistock Devon 6 3
09/09/2014 Rattlebrook Tramway, Okehampton Devon 8 3+
11/09/2014 Heart of Dartmoor, Okehampton Devon 7 3
12/09/2014 Tyrwhitt Trail, Princetown Devon 8 3
15/09/2014 Challacombe Farm, Postbridge Devon 7 3
16/09/2014 The Ice Works, Okehampton Devon 8 3
18/09/2014 Tamar Trails South, Tavistock Devon 7 3
29/10/2014 Autumn Colours, Bolderwood Hampshire 8 2+
30/10/2014 Hengistbury Head, Christchurch Dorset 5 2

 

 

2013 Rambles Programme

 

No Date Ramble Nearest Town Cat Miles
NEW FOR AUGUST
32 03-Aug East Horsley Guildford, Surrey 3 6
33 09-Aug Brockhampton Court Bromyard, Herefordshire 3 6
34 10-Aug Malvern Hills Malvern Worcestershire 3 5
35 17-Aug Mike Longbottom Memorial Ramble, The Ridgeway Wantage, Oxfordshire 2+ 6
0 20-Apr AGM Birches Valley Rugeley, Staffs
1 21-Apr Birches Valley Rugeley, Staffs 2+ 7
2 22-Apr Devil’s Dumble Rugeley, Staffs 2 7
3 24-Apr Carsington Water Belper, Derbyshire 2- 8
4 25-Apr Shipley Country Park Belper, Derbyshire 2 7
5 13-May Wells-Next-the-Sea Wells-Next-the-Sea, Norfolk 2 7
6 14-May Holkham Hall Wells-Next-the-Sea, Norfolk 2 7
7 16-May Ferry Meadows Peterborough, Cambridgeshire 2+ 8
8 17-May Fineshade Peterborough, Cambridgeshire 2+ 7
9 02-Jun Alwinton Rothbury, Northumberland 3+ 9
10 03-Jun Wedder Leap Rothbury, Northumberland 3 5
11 05-Jun Walltown Crags Greenhead, Northumberland 3 6
12 06-Jun Vindolanda Greenhead, Northumberland 1 1
13 07-Jun Lowther Castle Park Penrith, Cumbria 2+ 6
14 10-Jun Gunnerside Moor Reeth, North Yorkshire 3 7
15 11-Jun Old Gang Smelt Mill Reeth, North Yorkshire 3 5
16 13-Jun Pendle Hill Fringe Barrowford, Lancashire ? ?
17 14-Jun Accrington, Burnley Area Accrington, Lancashire ? ?
18 01-Jul Beachy Head Eastbourne, East Sussex 3 6
19 02-Jul Stanmer Park Brighton, East Sussex 2 6
20 03-Jul West Wittering Chichester, West Sussex 2+ 5
21 05-Jul Hampton Ridge Fordingbridge, Hampshire 2 8
22 06-Jul Eyeworth Wood Fritham, Hampshire 2+ 7
23 06-Sep Beddgelert Forest Beddgelert, Gwynedd 2+ 7
24 07-Sep Bwlch Cwm Llan Beddgelert, Gwynedd 3+ 4
25 09-Sep Drum Mountain Challenge Bangor, Gwynedd 4 9
26 10-Sep Lon Las Ogwen Bangor, Gwynedd 2 7
27 12-Sep Aber Falls &  Llwytmor Bach Bangor, Gwynedd 2 7
28 13-Sep Ynys Llanddwyn Bangor, Gwynedd 3 8
29 20-Oct Hurst Spit Milford-on-Sea, Hampshire 3 5
30 21-Oct Pennington Marshes Milford-on-Sea, Hampshire 2 8
31 22-Oct Wilverley Wander Lyndhurst, Hampshire 2 6

 

 

2012 Programme

This is where we went in 2012:

No Date Ramble County Cat Miles
1 29th March Cliveden Berks 2+ 6
2 9th May Surrey Bluebell Surrey 3 6
3 10th May Polesden Lacey Surrey 2+ 5
4 23rd May Forest of Dean Gloucestershire 2+ 5
5 24th May Forest of Dean Gloucestershire 2+ 6
6 11th June Wirral Coastal Path Cheshire 2 5
7 12th June Wirral Bidstone Discovery Cheshire 3 6
8 14th June Moel Famau Denbighshire 3 8
9 15th June Delamere Forest Cheshire 3 6
10 17th June Burwarton Estate Shropshire 3 6
11 18th June Brown Clee Summit Shropshire 3 5
12 10th July Hamsterley Forest Co Durham 3 7
13 11th July Baldersdale Co Durham 3 8
14 14th July Malham Tarn Yorks Dales 3 6
15 15th July Cow Close Fell Yorks Dales 3 5
16 16th July Settle Loop Yorks Dales 4 9
17 18th July Gisburn Forest Lancs 3 6
18 19th July Whitewell Lancs 3 6
19 4th Aug Surrey Downs Surrey 3 7
20 18th Aug Chiltern Hills Bucks 3 6
21 16th Sept Cadmans Pool Hants 2 7
22 17th Sept Hengisbury Head Hants 2 5
23 18th Sept Pepperbox Hill Hants 3 7
24 20th Sept Devil’s Punchbowl Surrey 3 6
25 21st Sept Black Down Surrey 3 6
26 16th Oct New Forest Hants 2+ 6
27 17th Oct Steamer Point Hants 2 6

 

Comments are closed.

Donate

Please support our Scooter Loan Scheme

News Categories