Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how the Disabled Ramblers uses and protects any personal data that you give us.

The Disabled Ramblers Ltd, registered charity No: 1103508, is the data controller for your personal data.

The Disabled Ramblers is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or we are required by law to do so.

The Disabled Ramblers may change this Policy from time to time by updating this page, therefore you should check this page periodically.

 What we collect

We collect personal data provided by you, for example:

We may collect name, address, email address and phone numbers when you join Disabled Ramblers and when you make a booking to go on our rambles.

We may collect financial information such as payment information and Gift Aid eligibility when you become a member, make a booking to go on one of our rambles or make a donation.

We may collect images when we take photos or videos, at our rambles or our AGM for example.

What we do with the personal information we gather?

We may use the personal information you have provided us with:

  • In ways you have consented to
  • To comply with a legal duty
  • For our own, or a third party’s lawful interests, provided your rights don’t override these
  • To enter into, or perform, a contract with you

When necessary we will share your contact and emergency contact details with Disabled Ramblers’ ramble leaders and identified volunteers.  Our volunteers abide by the Disabled Ramblers Privacy Policy and Data Protection Guidance and your information will be treated confidentially.

Administration

We use this personal data to enable us to carry out our charity work. This includes enabling us to:

  • manage membership subscriptions, donations, and other payments including booking fees
  • maintain contact databases and lists of our members, volunteers and supporters, including contact permissions and consents given
  • administer your membership and bookings with the Disabled Ramblers
  • inform you of our rambles and our campaign work
  • manage our rambles
  • disseminate Disabled Ramblers news

Sometimes we will need to contact you for other essential purposes.  These communications include:

  • Your membership renewal
  • AGM notices

 Marketing:

We use personal data to communicate with you to promote the work we do as a charity.  This includes keeping you up to date with our news, campaigns and events.

Marketing includes news and information about:

  • Our charity and our campaign work to help mobility-challenged people get out into the countryside.
  • Events and activities that we think will be of interest to you (including those run by carefully selected third parties)
  • Volunteering opportunities, to help you get involved
  • General membership information and information about our rambles

You can opt out from receiving marketing communications at any time by writing to us (see Contacting Us section below).

We prefer to contact you by email, as this is immediate and free.  If you ask us to, we will contact you by post.

Sensitive personal data

In limited circumstances you may provide sensitive personal health data. We use this data to ensure your own safety and that of other people on our rambles.  Sensitive personal health data may also be collected as part of any accident reporting on a ramble or other organised event. This information may be shared with our insurance company in line with our legal and insurance obligations.  When sensitive personal information is collected, we will take extra care to ensure your privacy rights are protected.

Children

We do not offer services directly to children, and we only hold children’s personal data if that data has been given to us by the child’s parents or legal guardian, whose necessary personal data we will also hold.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your personal information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

Access to Your Information

At any point you can contact us to request a copy of your personal information that we hold. Please contact us to request a Subject Access Request Form (See Contacting Us, below).

Accuracy of Your Information

If you believe that any of your personal information that we hold is incorrect or incomplete, please let us know. (See Contacting Us, below).

Retention of Your Information

We will not hold your personal information longer than is reasonably necessary.

Erasure of Your Information

You have the ‘Right to be Forgotten’. If you would like us to delete your personal information that we hold, please contact us in writing (See Contacting Us, below). When we receive your request we will confirm whether the personal data has been deleted or the reason why it cannot be deleted (for example because we need it to comply with a legal obligation).

Request to stop processing of your personal data or to restrict processing to certain purposes only

You have the right to request that we stop processing your personal data or ask us to restrict processing. Please request this in writing (See Contacting Us, below). Upon receiving the request we will contact you and let you know if we are able to comply or the reason why we cannot (for example because we need it to comply with a legal obligation).

Consent

You have the right, at any time, to withdraw Consent that you have previously given us. Please let us know, in writing, if you wish to do this, and tell us what you are withdrawing Consent for.

Cookies

Cookies are small, often encrypted, text files, which are stored on your computer when you visit some websites. They are used to remember useful information which allows certain functionality within the website to work. Cookies can’t harm your computer. For full details about the Cookies we use please see our full Website Policy

Complaints to the Information Commissioners Office

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office to lodge a complaint on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF.

Contacting Us

Please get in touch if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the personal data we hold about you or to exercise relevant rights, or if you have other queries or complaints. You can contact us at:

The Disabled Ramblers’ Registered Office:  43 Elm Lodge Road, Wraxall, Bristol, BS48 1JG. 
Email: chairman@disabledramblers.co.uk

Website Policy 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Comments are closed.

News Categories